New: the Lumen ebook, the history and tools of AI in one bookDiscover it →

Data checked on 15 October 2026

Models and prices, no fanboying.

Numbers from independent benchmarks (Artificial Analysis), human-vote rankings (Arena) and official price lists. Every figure has a source. In a hurry? Start from the four picks below.

Most capableClaude Opus 5.5

58 points, also #1 in WebDev and Agents on Arena.

Best valueGPT-6.1 Sol

52 points at $0.72 per task: an eighth of Opus.

Cheapest that holds upClaude Haiku 5.5

43 points at $0.21, and 240 tokens per second.

Best open weightsMiMo-V2.6-Pro

46 points, runnable on your own servers.

Intelligence vs cost

The Intelligence Index summarises several benchmarks (reasoning, maths, code, knowledge, tool use). Cost per task includes reasoning tokens: a model pricey per token can be cheap per task, and vice versa.

354045505560$0.05$0.10$0.25$0.50$1.00$2.50$5.00$10Average cost per benchmark task (USD, log scale)Intelligence index↖ more capable · cheaper ↙Claude Opus 5.5Claude Sonnet 5.5Muse WonderClaude Fable 5.1GPT-6 AstraGemini 4 ArgonGPT-6.1 SolMuse Spark 1.3Grok 4.7MiMo-V2.6-ProQwen3.8 MaxGLM-5.3Kimi K3Claude Haiku 5.5Gemini 3.8 FlashDeepSeek V4.1 FlashGPT-6 LunaMistral Large 4DeepSeek V4 Pro
Quality/price frontier● proprietary · ◯ open weightsSource: Artificial Analysis, highest reasoning setting measured · 15 October 2026

All models compared

Click headers to sort

ModelIndexCost/taskSpeedAPI price in/outContextBest for
Claude Opus 5.5
Anthropic · max
58
$5.9895 t/s$4 / $201MThe most capable today: long agentic work, complex code, hard analysis.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
Anthropic · max
56
$5.46131 t/s$2 / $101MNear-Opus quality at half the token price: an excellent workhorse.
Muse Wonder
Meta · max
52
$4.52161 t/s$4 / $201.05MMeta's new agent model; the Full version reaches 56 points.
Claude Fable 5.1
Anthropic · max
53
$7.6371 t/s$10 / $501MFlagship for writing and long reasoning; the priciest of the family.
GPT-6 Astra
OpenAI · max
53
$3.2644 t/s$10 / $501MOpenAI's most powerful model: 'Pro' reasoning and very hard tasks.
Gemini 4 Argon
Google · high
53
$1.99—$2 / $101MJust released: #1 on Arena Text (preliminary) at a moderate price.
GPT-6.1 Sol
OpenAI · max
52
$0.7251 t/s$2 / $101MBest value among frontier models. It powers Lumen's chatbot.
Muse Spark 1.3
Meta · max
48
$1.6128 t/s$1.25 / $4.251MGood balance of quality, speed and price.
Grok 4.7
SpaceXAI (xAI) · xhigh
46
$3.7491 t/s$2 / $6500kIntegrated with X: useful for social-media current events.
MiMo-V2.6-Pro
Xiaomi · — · open weights
46
$0.1347 t/svarious hosts1MThe best open-weights model today, with a tiny cost per task.
Qwen3.8 Max
Alibaba (Qwen) · 0902
45
$5.4140 t/s$2 / $6984kStrong at multilingual and code; Chinese ecosystem.
GLM-5.3
Z AI (GLM) · max · open weights
45
$2.0166 t/svarious hosts1MOpen weights: can be self-hosted for confidential data.
Kimi K3
Moonshot (Kimi) · max · open weights
44
$244 t/svarious hosts1.05MOpen weights with a very long context.
Claude Haiku 5.5
Anthropic · max
43
$0.21240 t/s$0.10 / $0.50Up to 100K input tokens; above that $0.50 / $2.50.1MVery fast and cheap: classification, extraction, high-volume chatbots.
Gemini 3.8 Flash
Google · high
41
$1.24147 t/s$0.75 / $3.75Promotional until 31 Dec 2026, then $1.50 / $7.50.1MMultimodal (PDF, audio, video in) and fast; has a free API tier.
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
DeepSeek · max · open weights
39
$0.27180 t/s$0.30 / $1.2Peak rate; off-peak is half price.1MOpen weights, fast and cheap.
GPT-6 Luna
OpenAI · max
38
$0.07118 t/s$0.10 / $0.501MChatGPT's free-tier model: near-zero cost for simple tasks.
Mistral Large 4
Mistral · preview
38
$1.13—$0.68 / $2.09Promotional; regular $1.36 / $4.18.524kThe European option: useful if you need an EU provider.
DeepSeek V4 Pro
DeepSeek · max · open weights
36
$0.67101 t/s$1.32 / $3.961MOpen weights, good low-cost reasoning.

API prices in USD per million tokens (input / output), standard rate. Index, cost per task, speed: Artificial Analysis, highest reasoning setting measured. Prices: provider price lists and Arena.

The price of thinking

The more it thinks, the more it knows. And costs.

The same model, GPT-6.1 Sol, at five effort levels. From low to max the index rises 10 points, but cost per task grows fivefold and response time goes from 15 seconds to almost 5 minutes. For most daily tasks, medium is the sweet spot.

Read the reasoning guide →
low
42 · $0.13 · 15s
medium
48 · $0.21 · 15s
high
50 · $0.32 · 51s
xhigh
51 · $0.39 · 2.2m
max
52 · $0.72 · 4.8m

index cost per task · total response time

Arena

What people prefer

On Arena users compare two anonymous answers and vote for the better one. Millions of votes become an Elo score, as in chess. It measures human preference, not correctness: they often coincide, not always.

  1. 1Gemini 4 Argon (high)preliminary1,524
  2. 2Muse Wonder (max)1,509
  3. 3Claude Opus 5.5 (high)1,508
  4. 4Claude Fable 5 (high)1,504
  5. 5Claude Fable 5.1 (max)1,502
  6. 6Gemini 3.8 Flash (high)preliminary1,496
  7. 7Muse Spark 1.3 (max)1,494
  8. 8Kimi K3 (max)1,487

arena.ai · Text ↗Elo points15 October 2026

Calculator

What would it cost you, via API?

Set how many requests you make and how long they are. Uses standard token prices (no caching or batch discounts) and 1.3 tokens per English word.

Example: a small-site chatbot gets 500-2,000 questions a month; an automation reading 50 invoices a day makes about 1,000 requests a month.

    Subscriptions

    If you use the apps, not the APIs

    Monthly prices shown to Italian customers on official pages. Claude is listed in dollars, excluding VAT.

    ChatGPT

    pricing ↗
    • Freefree

      GPT-6 (Luna) with limits, limited images and deep research.

    • Go€8

      More messages, uploads and images. May include ads.

    • Plus€23

      Advanced GPT-6 reasoning, Codex, projects, scheduled tasks.

    • Profrom €103

      Pro reasoning on GPT-6 Astra, always-on Dot agent, top limits.

    Claude

    pricing ↗
    • Freefree

      Sonnet and Haiku, web search, Artifacts, Claude Docs, Slides and Design.

    • Pro$20

      Opus, Claude Code, projects, Research, Claude in Chrome and Microsoft 365. $17/mo billed yearly.

    • Max 5x$100

      5x Pro usage, Fable access, $100/mo API credits.

    • Max 20x$200

      20x Pro usage, $200/mo API credits.

    Google AI (Gemini)

    pricing ↗
    • Freefree

      Flash-Lite model, Deep Research, Gemini Live, Gemini Notebook, 15 GB.

    • AI Plus€4.99

      Flash model, 2x limits, 200 Flow video credits, 400 GB.

    • AI Pro€21.99

      Gemini 4 Argon and Pro, 4x limits, Antigravity, 1,000 Flow credits, 5 TB.

    • AI Ultrafrom €99.99

      5x or 20x Pro limits (€99.99 or €219.99), Project Genie.

    My advice in three lines

    • Occasional use: free plans are enough. Keep two (e.g. ChatGPT and Claude) and compare answers on important things.
    • Daily work use: one ~€20/month plan. Claude Pro if you write and analyse documents, ChatGPT Plus for images, voice and data, Google AI Pro if you live in Gmail and Drive (and need 5 TB).
    • Heavy use (agents, coding all day): €100+ plans only pay off if you often hit base-plan limits. Measure first.